Shipping Destination

Products

See All

Privacy Policy

Cart

Shipping to No Shipping Zone Selected

No products in the cart.

The HumidiFlyer website (Site) is owned and operated by HumidiFlyer Technologies Pty Ltd (ABN 63 126 800 235) (we, us, our).

This Privacy Policy sets out the how we collect and use your personal information, and applies to all of your interactions with HumidiFlyer. By using the Site or providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. We only collect personal information directly from you.

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • your billing name and contact details;
  • your delivery name and contact details;
  • credit card information;
  • details of goods we have supplied to you;
  • details of any enquiries you have made or issues you have raised with regard to our goods or services.

We may also collect technical information automatically when you connect to the Site such as the type of Internet browser you are using or the domain name of the linked website you used to access the Site.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information in one of the following ways:

  • when you access and use the Site, or interact with us via social media networks;
  • when you order our goods;
  • when you subscribe to our emails;
  • when you communicate with us directly;
  • when you interact with us during one of our promotional or marketing activities, such as a competition.

Anonymity

Where possible, we allow you to engage with us anonymously. However, you may not be able to access our full services (such as purchasing goods) if you choose to remain anonymous.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect, store, use or disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to interact with the Site;
  • to keep records of your orders and transactions, and to maintain our customer database;
  • to operate or improve the Site, our goods and your experience of our business;
  • to enable you to complete a transaction on the Site, and to verify your credit card;
  • to contact or communicate with you regarding your orders, returns, comments, enquiries or complaints;
  • to otherwise operate or improve the performance or operation of our business;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any legal disputes with users of the Site, or enforce our agreements with third parties.

You may choose to sign up to our email mailing list. If so, we may send you marketing communications such as relevant promotions or information about sales events.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails or contact us using the details below.

How we share your personal information

We do not sell or make available personal information about you to third parties other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to assist us in conducting our business, including the following:

  • our third party suppliers and service providers such as internet service providers, delivery companies, and data analytics providers in connection with the operation of our Site and business;
  • operators of our secure online payment system;
  • where any or all of our business assets are transferred to another person;
  • to other third parties where you consent to the disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

Generally, we only disclose personal information overseas so we can handle your order, complaint or feedback. For example, if we need to engage a delivery service to deliver your goods outside of Australia. Some of our service providers may also store information outside of Australia.

We use Cloudflares CDN to power our Site. Cloudflares stores information across multiple countries.

Web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our Site. Google stores information across multiple countries.

Where one of our service providers stores your information outside of Australia, the privacy laws of that country will also apply.

How we secure your personal information

We take reasonable steps to both protect your personal information and to destroy or de-identify it when it is no longer required, including through a range of physical and electronic security measures.

We use a secure online payment system to conduct transactions through the Site. All credit card transactions are conducted under industry-standard encryption. We do not have access to credit card details and we do not store credit card information. [please confirm this is correct]

We use security measures such as encryption, firewall, and anti-virus to ensure the protection and integrity of personal information transmitted to us. [please confirm this is correct]

Although we have security measures in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. Except to the extent liability cannot legally be excluded, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information.  Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Cookies

We may collect personal information when you use and access the Site through the use of cookies. Cookies are small data files stored on your browser or mobile device that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. Cookies allow us to recognise users, remember preferences, and allow us to carry out analytics, provide our services and customise your experience in line with your settings and preferences.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Technical cookies: these are essential for you to browse our Site and use its features.
  • Preference cookies: these cookies remember your preferences or choices you have made in the past on our Site, such as your delivery country.
  • Security cookies: we use these cookies to identify and prevent security risks.
  • Performance and analytics cookies: these cookies allow us to collect information about how you use our Site. They help us improve your user experience.

Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

Our service provider cookies

Our Site is powered by WordPress. WordPress gathers information about the use of the Site by means of cookies. You can find out more about WordPress’ use of cookies at https://wordpress.org/support/article/cookies/

Our online store is powered by WooCommerce. You can find out more about WooCommerce’s use of cookies https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-cookies/

We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can install Google’s opt-out browser add-on.

You can manage or limit cookies

You can control or limit how we and our service providers use cookies. Most browsers accept cookies by default, but you can clear, manage and deactivate them through the browser’s settings. If you disable cookies, however, some of our website features may not function properly

GDPR

For users in the European Economic Area, you acknowledge that the laws, regulations, and standards of the country in which your information is stored or processed may be different from those of your own country. In any event, we will collect and use your information only where:

  • we need the information to provide our services to you, such as when you provide your billing address upon purchase so we can process your payment.
  • we have a legitimate interest in using your personal information, such as to ensure that the content of our Site is presented to you and your device as effectively as possible, or to ensure that our marketing communications are relevant to you. If this is our reason for using your information, we must make sure that our interests to not override yours.
  • you consent to us using your information in a specific way, for example if you agree to join our email mailing list. If you have given your consent, you are entitled to withdraw it at any time.
  • If we need to meet a legal obligation or protect your interests.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to access, update, or correct your personal information which we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will take reasonable steps to comply with such requests. We may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to the Privacy Policy on the Site. Changes will take effect as soon as they are published. We recommend you check that you have read our most recent Privacy Policy when you visit the Sites.

Contact us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or would like to make a complaint, or you would like to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at:

[include contact details such as a name, position title, postal address, email address and telephone number]

or complete the online customer support form.

Any complaint with regard to this Privacy Policy should first be made in writing to the above address. We will take reasonable steps to address your complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may address your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Date of Policy: 01/12/2020

Welcome

We ship to these locations.

Please select one to learn about the products and shipping options in these locations.

You can change your shipping location at any time on this site.